web page banner

Program

Agenda

We will have a flexible schedule that involves very few keynote talks. There will be opportunities for structured conversation and discussion, and plenty of time for interaction and brainstorming. In this way, we hope to spur more enthusiasm and identify new, transformative research directions.

Monday, April 27, 2015
8:00 am to 9:00 am
Registration and Light Breakfast

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Plenary: Ramin Pashaie, Assistant Professor
College of Engineering and Applied Science
Optogenetic Brain Interfaces

10:00 am to 11:00 am
Coffee break and open discussions

11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Plenary: Narayan Srinivasa, Principal Research Scientist
HRL Laboratories, LLC
Anatomy and physiology of a scalable neuromorphic chip that learns

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm Lunch (provided at Pyle Center)

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Plenary: James Smith, Professor (Emeritus), Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Investigating the brain’s computational paradigm

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Snack break and open discussions

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Show and Tell Neuroscience Session (Mikko Lipasti and Justin Williams)

Tuesday, April 28, 2015
8:00 am to 9:00 am
Registration and Light Breakfast

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Plenary: Vince Calhoun, Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of New Mexico
Individual subject classification/prediction from brain imaging data

10:00 am to 11:00 am
Coffee break and open discussions

11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Plenary: Srikantan Nagarajan, Professor, Dept. of Radiology and Biomedical Imaging
University of CA-San Francisco
Functional imaging of brain networks for speaking

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Lunch (provided at Pyle Center)

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Plenary: Irina Rish, Researcher, IBM Research
Yorktown Heights, New York
Brain imaging analysis with sparse models

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Snack break and open discussions

3:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Breakout sessions
Neurally-inspired computing (session chaired by Mikko Lipasti)
Neuro-modeling (session chaired by Barry Van Veen)
Neuro technology & prosthetics (session chaired by Justin Williams)

5:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Evening reception at Pyle Center Alumni Lounge

Wednesday April 29, 2015
8:00 am to 9:00 am
Registration and Light Breakfast

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Plenary: Kip Ludwig, Program Director
Neural Engineering, NIH
Understanding the human nervous system: bridging the gap from animal research to clinical therapies

10:00 am to 11:00 am
Coffee break and open discussions

11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Plenary: Jack Gallant, Professor, Dept. of Psychology
University of CA-Berkeley
Big data approaches to understanding the human brain

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Lunch (provided at Pyle Center)

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Plenary: Tom Mitchell, Professor, Machine Learning Dept.,
Carnegie Mellon University
Neural representations of language meaning

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Poster Presentations (with refreshments)

Thursday April 30, 2015
8:00 am to 9:00 am
Registration and Light Breakfast

9:00 am to 10:00 am
Plenary: Karlheinz Meier, Professor (Chair) Experimental Physics
Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Universitat Heidelberg
From FACETS to the HBP – European projects in neuromorphic computing

10:00 am to 11:00 am
Coffee break and open discussions

11:00 am to 12:00 pm
Plenary: Lorenzo Rosasco, Research Scientist
MIT and Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Learning Data Representation, Invariance and Discriminability

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Lunch (provided at Pyle Center)

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Plenary: Liam Paninski, Professor, Statistics Dept.
Columbia University
Challenges and opportunities in statistical neural data analysis

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Snack break and open discussions

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Plenary: Dmitri Chklovskii, Group Leader for Neuroscience
Simons Center for Data Analysis, Simons Foundation, New York
Similarity matching: a new framework for neural computation

4:30 to 6:00 pm
Breakout sessions
Emerging technologies in neuroengineering (session chaired by Kris Saha and Justin Williams)
Neuro-imaging and cognitive science (session chaired by Robert Nowak and Beth Meyerand )
Neural coding (session chaired by Rebecca Willett)

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Workshop dinner